RESUME

Born in Wismar, Germany

2003-2005 MfA in Sculpture, HfBK Dresden

2005-2007 Postgraduate master class with Prof. Monika Brandmeier, HfBK Dresden

2006–2009 Modul-Kunstraum in Dresden (with Daniel Rode)

She lives and works in Dresden, Germany

 


 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018 SCULPO, gallery Weltecho, Chemnitz (with Christoph Rodde)

2017 DU NICHT – NOT YOU, gallery Ursula Walter, Dresden

2016 BEHIND THE SURFACE, Dads Galerie, Liberec, CZ

2016 DAS GROßE KLAPPERN, Caspar-David-Friedrich-Zentrum, Greifswald

2015 CALYPSO, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2015 BILDERHÖRER, Kunstverein Schwerin, Schwerin

2014 KOORDINATE  FIGUR, Ortenburg Bautzen, Bautzen (with Katharina Seidlitz)

2013 THING-DING, gallery HELLROT, Halle

2012 ULRIKE MUNDT, Susanne Burmester gallery, showroom Berlin, Berlin

(with Jürgen Eisenacher)

2011 LIMBUS, gallery Kunstverein Junge Kunst, Trier (with Jachym Fleig)

2010 YES NO, project space, Stadtgalerie Kiel, Kiel

2009 KLICK, gallery Elly Brose-Eiermann, Berlin (with Christoph Rodde)

2008 MOSTLY NOISE, scholarship holders‘ exhibition, gallery at the Academy

of Fine Arts Dresden (with Demjan Tschistjakow), K

2008 OBJECTS AND MACHINES, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2007 DRESDEN SCHOOL SCULPTURE, society for contemporary art, Münster

(with Daniel Rode)

2007 GOLDEN, Mandy, Dresdner Produzentengalerie, Leipzig

 


 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018 URSULASALON, anniversary exhibition, gallery Ursula Walter, Dresden

2018 Z.E.I.C.H.N.U.N.G.E.N, Dresdner Sezession 89, galerie drei, Dresden

2018 ROMANTIC TROOPERS, LAGE EGAL, Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin

2018 IMPORT/EXPORT, gallery Axel Obiger, Berlin

2018 FOUND A MENTALISM, St. James Cavalier Centre for Creativity, Valetta, MLT

2018 GEGEN DEN STRICH…, Neuer Kunstverein Aschaffenburg, Aschaffenburg

2018 GIRAVOLTA / TURNAROUND, Casa Degli Artisti, Bienno (BS), IT

2018 NEUSTART, gallery produzenten, Dresden

2017 COLD READING #2 – ZEICHNUNGEN, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2017 NELLA CASA ROSSA – IM ROTEN HAUS, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Lissone, IT

2017 Z.E.I.C.H.N.U.N.G. artspace COPYRIGHTberlin, Berlin

2017 11. OSTRALE, Biennale für zeitgenössische Kunst, Dresden (K)

2017 CIRCUS CIRCUS, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2016 BAUEN UND ARBEITEN, geh8 Kunstraum, Dresden

2016 NORDHANG SÜDLAGE, Haus am Hang, Dresden

2016  ELBE, Kunstverein Meißen, Meißen

2016 ANONYME ZEICHNER, Kunstverein Rüsselsheim, Rüsselsheim

2015 DAS ANDERE AUGE, Oktogon HfBK-Dresden, Dresden (K)

2015 SHINING #4, artspace Gerichtshöfe Berlin, Berlin

2015 ANONYME ZEICHNER, Kunstverein Tiergarten, gallery north, Berlin; artspace artQ13, Roma, IT; gallery Geyso20, Braunschweig

2015 CIRCUS CIRCUS, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2014 WIN/WIN: ANKÄUFE DER KdFS 2014, Halle 14, Leipziger Baumwollspinnerei, Leipzig

2014 BLICKWECHSEL AHRENSHOOP: GESTERN UND HEUTE. POSITIONEN DER SAMMLUNG IM DIALOG MIT ZEITGNÖSSISCHER KUNST, Kunstmseum Ahrenshoop, Ahrenshoop (K)

2014 SHINING #3, artspace Frappant, Hamburg

2013 INSIDE OUTSIDE, Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop, Ahrenshoop

2013 PRIVATE VIEW, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2013 SHINING #2, E-Werk Freiburg, Freiburg im Brsg.

2013 PLURALPROJECT, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, Berlin

2013 THE OTHER SIDE, artspace HELLROT at Mystique-festival, Magdeburg

2012 ARCHER, gallery Wolkenbank, Rostock

2012 SHINING, Westwerk Leipzig, Leipzig

2011 AUSZEICHNUNG, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2011 SAULGRUB PART II, Karlin Studios, Prague, CZ

2011 SAULGRUB, gallery Meetfactory, Prague, CZ

2011 THE DARKEST CORNERS OF THE WHITEST CUBE, Kunsthaus Dresden, city gallery of contemporary art

2010 EVERY DAY IS A JOURNEY, artists‘ residence, Schloss Plüschow, Plüschow (K)

2010 WHAT MATTERS, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2010 BY GROUPING ITEMS INTO UNITS WE REMEMBER BETTER, gallery dieschönestadt, Halle

2009 SORRY, SICK AND SAD, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2009 EX, Modul Kunstraum, Dresden

2009 MODESTY IS A VIRTUE, Raum für zeitgenössische Kunst­, Dresden

2008 TABULA DOES THE HULA FROM HAWAII, Grassereins, München

2007 SALO(O)N, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2007 15 MEISTERSCHÜLER, Oktogon, Dresden

2006 BRAND KLASSE MEIER, artists‘ residence, Dortmund (K)

2006 ABOUT THE ABSENCE OF THE DETENTION CAMP, Kunsthaus Dresden, ­city gallery of contemporary art

2005 ABSOLUT MAKUSI, Pförtnerhaus, Dresden (K)

2005 YOUNG ART, Görlitz

2005 INSIDE-OUTSIDE, artists‘ residence, Schloss Plüschow

2004 KOLI CANTATA, gallery for contemporary art, Joensuu, FI (K)

2003 PERSPECTIVE – IMPORT, Villa Baedecker, Leipzig

 


 

SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS

2018 Residency at Casa Degli Artisti, Bienno (BS), Italy

2017 Residency at Schleswig-Holstein-Haus, Rostock

2006–2008 Cross-over scholarship for master scholars from the Cultural Foundation Saxony of Dresdner Bank

2007 Residency in artists‘ residence house Lukas , Ahrenshoop

2006–2007 Scholarship for master scholars from the Heinrich-Böll-Foundation

2004 Travel scholarship Schloss Plüschow to Finland