RESUME

Born in Wismar, Germany (former GDR)

2003-2005 MfA in Sculpture, HfBK-Dresden

2005-2007 Postgraduate master class with Prof. Monika Brandmeier, HfBK-Dresden

2006–2009 Modul-Kunstraum in Dresden (with Daniel Rode)

Ulrike Mundt lives and works in Dresden, GER.


 
SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019 PRIMA, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2019 RADICAL GESTURES, Shoobil gallery, Antwerp, BEL

2019 SOLITÄR, produzenten | galerie, Dresden

2018 SCULPO, gallery Weltecho, Chemnitz (with Christoph Rodde)

2017 DU NICHT – NOT YOU, gallery Ursula Walter, Dresden

2016 BEHIND THE SURFACE, gallery Dads, Liberec, CZE

2016 DAS GROßE KLAPPERN, Caspar-David-Friedrich-Zentrum, Greifswald

2015 CALYPSO, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2015 BILDERHÖRER, Kunstverein Schwerin

2014 KOORDINATE  FIGUR, Ortenburg Bautzen (with Katharina Seidlitz)

2013 THING-DING, gallery HELLROT, Halle

2012 ULRIKE MUNDT, Susanne Burmester gallery, showroom Berlin (with Jürgen Eisenacher)

2011 LIMBUS, Kunstverein Junge Kunst, Trier (with Jachym Fleig)

2010 YES NO, project space, Stadtgalerie Kiel

2009 KLICK, gallery Elly Brose-Eiermann, Berlin (with Christoph Rodde)

2008 MOSTLY NOISE, scholarship holders‘ exhibition, gallery at the Academy of Fine Arts Dresden (with Demjan Tschistjakow)

2008 OBJECTS AND MACHINES, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2007 DRESDEN SCHOOL SCULPTURE, society for contemporary art, Münster (with Daniel Rode)

2007 GOLDEN, Mandy, Dresdner Produzentengalerie, Leipzig


 
GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019 STIPENDIATENAUSSTELLUNG, Kunstverein zu Rostock

2019 AVE MAGAZINE #5, artspace SUPER, Wien, AUT

2019 VARIATIO DELECTAT, Hans Körnig Museum, Dresden

2019 ANONYMOUS DRAWERS ARCHIVE, Kunsthaus Kannen, Münster

2019 GEMISCHTES DOPPEL, produzenten | galerie, Dresden

2018 URSULASALON, anniversary exhibition, gallery Ursula Walter, Dresden

2018 ROMANTIC TROOPERS, LAGE EGAL, Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin

2018 IMPORT/EXPORT, gallery Axel Obiger, Berlin

2018 FOUND A MENTALISM, St. James Cavalier Centre for Creativity, Valetta, MLT

2018 GEGEN DEN STRICH…, Neuer Kunstverein Aschaffenburg

2018 GIRAVOLTA / TURNAROUND, Casa Degli Artisti, Bienno, ITA

2018 NEUSTART, produzenten | galerie, Dresden

2017 COLD READING #2 – ZEICHNUNGEN, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2017 NELLA CASA ROSSA, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Lissone, ITA

2017 Z.E.I.C.H.N.U.N.G. artspace COPYRIGHTberlin, Berlin

2017 11. OSTRALE, Biennale für zeitgenössische Kunst, Dresden

2017 CIRCUS CIRCUS, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2016 BAUEN UND ARBEITEN, geh8 artspace, Dresden

2016 NORDHANG SÜDLAGE, Haus am Hang, Dresden

2016 ELBE, Kunstverein Meißen

2016 ANONYME ZEICHNER, Kunstverein Rüsselsheim

2015 DAS ANDERE AUGE, Oktogon HfBK-Dresden

2015 SHINING #4, artspace Gerichtshöfe Berlin

2015 ANONYME ZEICHNER, Kunstverein Tiergarten, gallery north, Berlin; artspace artQ13, Roma, ITA; gallery Geyso20, Braunschweig

2015 CIRCUS CIRCUS, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2014 WIN/WIN: ANKÄUFE DER KdFS 2014, Halle 14, Leipziger Baumwollspinnerei

2014 BLICKWECHSEL AHRENSHOOP: DIE SAMMLUNG IM DIALOG MIT ZEITGENÖSSISCHER KUNST,  Kunstmseum Ahrenshoop

2014 SHINING #3, artspace Frappant, Hamburg

2013 INSIDE OUTSIDE, Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop

2013 PRIVATE VIEW, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2013 SHINING #2, E-Werk, Freiburg im Brsg.

2013 PLURALPROJECT, Atelierhof Kreuzberg, Berlin

2013 THE OTHER SIDE, artspace HELLROT at Mystique-festival, Magdeburg

2012 ARCHER, gallery Wolkenbank, Rostock

2012 SHINING, Westwerk Leipzig

2011 AUSZEICHNUNG, Susanne Burmester gallery, Rügen

2011 SAULGRUB PART II, Karlin Studios Prague, CZE

2011 SAULGRUB, artspace Meetfactory, Prague, CZE

2011 THE DARKEST CORNERS OF THE WHITEST CUBE, Kunsthaus Dresden, city gallery of contemporary art

2010 EVERY DAY IS A JOURNEY, artists‘ residence, Schloss Plüschow

2010 WHAT MATTERS, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2010 BY GROUPING ITEMS INTO UNITS WE REMEMBER BETTER, gallery dieschönestadt, Halle

2009 SORRY, SICK AND SAD, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2009 EX, Modul Kunstraum, Dresden

2009 MODESTY IS A VIRTUE, Raum für zeitgenössische Kunst­, Dresden

2008 TABULA DOES THE HULA FROM HAWAII, artspace Grassereins, München

2007 SALO(O)N, The Coop gallery, Rügen

2007 15 MEISTERSCHÜLER, Oktogon HfBK-Dresden

2006 BRAND KLASSE MEIER, Künstlerhaus Dortmund

2006 ABOUT THE ABSENCE OF THE DETENTION CAMP, Kunsthaus Dresden, ­city gallery of contemporary art

2005 ABSOLUT MAKUSI, Pförtnerhaus, Dresden

2005 YOUNG ART, Görlitz

2005 INSIDE-OUTSIDE, Künstlerhaus Schloss Plüschow

2004 KOLI CANTATA, gallery for contemporary art, Joensuu, FIN

2003 PERSPECTIVE – IMPORT, Villa Baedecker, Leipzig


 
SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS

2018 Casa Degli Artisti, Bienno, ITA

2017 Schleswig-Holstein-Haus, Rostock

2006–2008 Cross-over scholarship of the Cultural Foundation Saxony of Dresdner Bank

2007 Künstlerhaus Lukas, Ahrenshoop

2006–2007 Heinrich-Böll-Foundation, GER

2004 Travel grant Schloss Plüschow to Finland